Membership

Current Councils Membership

Accordingly, with each council charter, the representatives of the specific stakeholder groups and administration are appointed by the college President; the Lane Community College Employees Federation; Lane Community College Education Association; Lane Student Government Association; Management Senate; and Faculty Council.

College Council

Meetings: 2nd Wednesdays, 2 - 4 pm. Building 3, Room 216

Charter Representatives
President Margaret Hamilton(Vice-Chair)
Budget Director Zach Evans
VP ASA Paul Jarrell
Chief Strategy & Planning Officer Richard Plott
Classified Kyle Schmidt (Chair)
Classified Frankie Cocanour
Faculty Council Co-Chair Rachel Knighten
Faculty (LCCEA Pres.) Adrienne Mitchell
Manager Patrick Blaine
Manager Grant Matthews
Student Amber Coleman
Student
Recorder: Tami Hill

Diversity Council

Meetings: 1st Friday, 9 - 11 am. Building 3, Room 216
The Council will hold a pre-scheduled work session on the 3rd Friday of every month as appropriate

Charter Representatives
VP of ASA Paul Jarrell
Ex. Dir. HR Shane Turner
AVP Equity & Inclusion Greg Evans (Vice-Chair)
Classified Anna Scott
Classified D'Ante Carter (Chair)
Faculty Council Drew Viles
Faculty (LCCEA) Kumu Iwalani
Manager Terrie Minner
Manager Lisa Rupp
Student Amber Coleman
Student Shana Weiland
Member by position Sarah Lushia
Member by position Rosa Lopez
Member by position Gina Szabady
Member by position Marsha Sills
Member by position Tracy Weimer
Member by position Lori Tapahonso
Recorder: Phyllis Johnson

Infrastructure Council

Charter Representatives
Facilities Management and Planning Director Jennifer Hayward
Chief Strategy and Planning Officer Richard Plott (vice-chair)
Division Dean of Academic Technology Ian Coronado
Classified Josh Manders
Classified Luis Maggiori
Classified
Faculty (LCCEA) Anne McGrail
Faculty (LCCEA) Meggie Wright
Faculty Council Rick Glover
Manager Ellen Osterkamp
Student
Student
Student
Recorder: 

Either Facilities Director or CSPO serves as Vice Chair.

Student Success Council

Charter Representatives
AVP of Student Affairs Mindie Dieu (vice-chair)
Dean of Academic Technology Ian Coronado
Classified Nikki Li
Classified
Classified
Faculty Council Jenn Kepka (chair)
Faculty Council Laura Pelletier
Faculty Council Edgar Rosas Alquircira
Manager Dawn Whiting
Manager Carl Yeh
Student
Student
Student
Recorder: 

 


Archived Councils

During 2019-2021, the college governance system was evaluated and revised, with the work of the following councils on this page merged into the work of other councils. This membership list is preserved in recognition of the importance of the work done by the councils, and to assist the councils who will continue that work.

Facilities Council

Charter Representatives
VP of Finance & Administration Jennifer Hayward  (Vice-Chair)
VP ASA Jennifer Frei
Facilities M&P Director Mark Richardson
Health & Safety Director Dawn Barth
Faculty (LCCEA) Richard Glover
Faculty Council
Classified Mike Zimmerman
Classified Alen Bahret (Chair)
Manager Ellen Osterkamp
Manager Terrie Minner
Student
Student
Member by position Mike Sims
Member by position Robin Geyer
Member by position Luis Maggiori
Recorder: Mira Mason-Reader

Finance Council

Charter Representatives
VP of Finance & Administration (Vice-Chair)
VP ASA Patrick Blaine
Chief Finance Officer Greg Holmes
Classified Dacia Smith
Classified Tracy Weimer
Faculty (LCCEA) Dennis Gilbert (Chair)
Faculty (LCCEA) Kathy Walters
Manager Mindie Dieu
Manager Russ Pierson
Student Amber Coleman
Student Vacant
Member by position Zach Evans
Member by position Matt Fadich
Member by position Kozue Perrault
Recorder: Mira Mason-Reader

Learning Council

Charter Representatives
VP ASA Jennifer Frei (Vice-Chair)
AVP AA Ellen Osterkamp
AVP SA Jennifer Falzerano
Faculty Council Co-Chair Jennifer Kepka
Faculty LCCEA President Adrienne Mitchell
Classified Wendy Milbrat
Classified
Faculty (LCCEA) Laura Pelletier
Faculty (LCCEA) Nancy Wood (Chair)
Faculty
Manager Phil Martinez
Manager Patrick Blaine
Student
Student
Member by position Tammy Salman
Member by position Ian Coronado
Recorder: Tracy Weimer

Student Affairs Council

Charter Representatives
VP ASA Mindie Dieu (Vice-Chair)
AVP ASA Jennifer Falzerano  
Classified Rosa Maria Banuelos-Uribe
Classified Kyle Schmidt
Faculty Council Brenda Williams
Faculty Council Casey Reid (Chair)
Manager Carl Yeh
Manager Matt Fadich
Student Shana Weiland
Student
Member by position Dawn Whiting
Member by position Tammi Garlock
Recorder: Paul Suzuki

Technology Council

Charter Representatives
AVP IT Bill Schuetz (Vice-Chair)
AVP ASA Ian Coronado 
Classified Matt Danskine
Classified Brandon Gibson (Chair)
Classified Mike Zimmerman
Faculty (LCCEA) Anne McGrail
Faculty Council Meggie Wright
Manager Barbara Barlow-Powers
Manager Carl Yeh
Student Jeremiah Vandegrift
Student
Member by position
Member by position
Recorder: Carl Yeh