Nov 13 2018 Curriculum Degree Req Agenda

November 13, 2018, Curriculum and Degree Requirements Committee Agenda

Time and Location

3:15-4:45 p.m. in CEN 217

Committee Members:

  • Jeff Borrowdale-Faculty, Social Science
  • Melanie Brown-Curriculum Specialist (non-voting)
  • Helen Faith, Dean of New Student Transitions
  • Jennifer Ferro-Library
  • Jeff Harrison-Faculty, Language, Literature and Communication
  • Elijah Herr, Director, Financial Aid
  • Laura Lawver-Lead Scribe, Degree and Transcript Evaluator
  • Julie Lindsey-Faculty, Business/Computer Information Technology
  • Deidre Lyons-Academic Advisor
  • Gerry Meenaghan-Faculty, Co-operative Education
  • Rosa Lopez-Faculty, Career Pathways Coordinator
  • Steve McQuiddy-Faculty, Academic Learning Skills
  • Phil Moore (Chair)- Faculty, Mathematics
  • Caoimhin O'Fearghail-Faculty, Social Science
  • Claudia Owen-Faculty, Science
  • Tammy Salman-Faculty, Curriculum and Assessment (non-voting)
  • Craig Taylor- Director, Institutional Research
  • Paula Thonney-Faculty, Math
  • Vicki Trier-Associate Vice President
  • Dawn Whiting-Registrar
  • Paul Wilkins-Faculty, Computer Information Technology

Agenda

3:15-3:30 Discussion: Michael Denny (Music faculty) would like to discuss course enrollment caps and a possible Heritage Course designation. (View discussion document)

3:30-3:35 Discussion: Claudia Owen, Sustainability course designations. Sustainability form

Department Documents Type of Proposal Notes

3:35 Computer and Information Technology

Joseph Colton

CS 285 OS Hardening and Checklist Revised Course (title, pre-reqs, co-reqs, description, outcomes) Proposal re-submitted to include Rationale section.

3:40 Business

Chris Culver

CIS 245 Project Management and checklist Title Change Proposed change to BT 270 Project Management

3:45 Health Professions/HIM

Kathleen Walters

HIT 107 Integrated Electronic Health Records and Checklist

HIT 111 Implement and Customize EHRs and Checklist

Revised Courses (credits, contact hours, description, outcomes) HS Connections alerted to proposed changes.

3:50 Science

Pat Boleyn

ENSC 265 Environmental Science Field Methods and Checklist

ENSC 265 AAOT Science application

ENSC 265 Sustainability application (forwarded to Claudia Owen for review)

New Course, AAOT application, Sustainability designation

4:00 Social Science/Anthropology

Bruce Sanchez

ANTH 228 Contemporary Cultures of Mexico and Checklist

ANTH 228 AAOT Social Science application

ANTH 228 Cultural Literacy application (forwarded to Michael Samano/CL subcommittee for review)

Revised Course (title, description, outcomes), AAOT Social Science application, Cultural Literacy application Committee does not review Cultural Literacy applications; course must be approved for AAOT before approval for CL.

4:10 Social Science/Human Services

Christina Salter

HS 150 Personal Effectiveness for Human Service Workers Human Relations application

4:15 Advanced Technology/Apprenticeship

Pat O'Connor

APR 173 Sheet Metal Formulas and Checklist

APR 199 (prior course version)

New Course Was previously an experimental 199 course