History: Presidents, Board of Education, Budget Committee

History: College Presidents / Board of Education / Budget Committee

Presidents
Parnell, Dale P. February 24, 1965 - July 1, 1968

Hamill, Robert E.

June 1, 1968 – June 30, 1969 (Interim)
Pickering, Robert L. July 1, 1969 – June 30, 1970
Case, Lewis

July 1 - 31, 1970 (Interim)

Schafer, Eldon G. August 1, 1970 – May 12, 1985
Rasmussen, Gerald

May 13, 1985 – July 14, 1985 (Interim)

Turner, Richard M.

July 15, 1985 – August 1, 1988

Carter, John E. (Jack) August 2, 1988 – February 28, 1990 (Interim)
Moskus, Jerry R. March 1, 1990 - June 30, 2001
Matsen, Marie July 1- August 9, 2001 (Interim)
Spilde, Mary

August 10, 2001 - present


Board of Education Members
Zone 1
Albert J. Brauer Florence October 22, 1964 - June 30, 1976
Edward E. Cooper Eugene July 1, 1976 - October 19, 1983 (resigned)
Barbara Doster Mapleton January 11, 1984 (appointed) - June 30, 1988
Chuck Ivey Veneta July 1, 1988 - July 14, 1993 (resigned)
Cindy Cable Florence Oct. 13, 1993 (app't) - May 14, 1997 (resigned)
Larry Romine Veneta May 14, 1997 (app't) - March 13, 2001 (resigned)
Lucille Salmony Veneta March 14, 2001 (app't) - Oct. 15, 2002 (resigned)
Paul R. Holman Florence

December 11, 2002 (app't) - June 30, 2009

Sharon Stiles Florence

July 1, 2009 - present

Zone 2
Clifford D. Matson Junction City October 22, 1964 - June 30, 1971
John L. Barber, Jr. Junction City

July 1, 1971 - June 30, 1975

James B. Pitney Junction City

July 1, 1975 - June 30, 1999

Robert L. Ackerman Springfield

July 1, 1999 - April 9, 2003 (resigned)

Jay Bozievich Eugene June 11, 2002 (app't) - June 30, 2007
Tony McCown Eugene July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2011
Robert L. Ackerman Springfield July 1, 2011 - present
Zone 3

Kenneth J. Schmidt

Springfield

October 22, 1964 - June 30, 1965

Robert L. Ackerman Springfield

July 1, 1965 - May 23, 1973 (resigned)

Charlene L. Curry Springfield June 20, 1973 (appointed) - June 30, 1974
Jim Martin Springfield

July 1, 1974 - June 30, 1977

Lynn Moore Springfield

July 1, 1977 - February 23, 1978 (deceased)

Charlene L. Curry Springfield

April 5, 1978 (app't) - Mar. 8, 1989 (resigned)

Pat Riggs-Henson Springfield May 3, 1989 (app't) - June 30, 1998 (resigned)
James W. Britt Springfield

July 8, 1998 (appointed) - June 30, 1999

Ralph Wheeler Springfield

July 1, 1999 - June 30, 2001

Dennis Shine Springfield

July 1, 2001 - June 30, 2005

Pat Riggs-Henson Springfield

July 1, 2005 - June 30, 2009

Gary LeClair Springfield

July 1, 2009 - present

Zone 4
Dean I. Webb Cottage Grove

October 22, 1964 - June 30, 1971(resigned)

Stephen L. Reid Fall Creek September 22, 1971 (app't) - June 30, 1984
William D. Manley Eugene

July 1, 1984 - June 30, 1988

Mae Westfall Cook Cottage Grove

July 1, 1988 - June 1, 1989 (resigned)

Cindy Weeldreyer Cottage Grove

July 5, 1989 (app't) - Nov. 1, 1995 (resigned)

Kathleen Shelley Vida February 21, 1996 (appointed) - June 30, 2005
Susie Johnston Pleasant Hill

July 1, 2005 - present

Zone 5
William W. Bristow Eugene October 22, 1964 - January 14, 1970 (resigned)
Catherine Lauris Eugene

Feb. 11, 1970 (app't) - Apr. 14, 1982 (resigned)

Mary L. Unruh Eugene

May 12, 1983 (app't) - July 15, 1989 (resigned)

Peter Sorenson Eugene

July 5, 1989 (app't) - Sept. 11, 1996 (resigned)

Marshall Sauceda Eugene

Oct. 16, 1996 (app't) - June 30, 1997 (resigned)

Adam Young Eugene

July 1, 1997 - June 30, 1999

George Alvergue Eugene

July 1, 1999 - August 1, 2002 (resigned)

Larry Romine Eugene

Sept. 11, 2002 (app't) - March 20, 2007 (resigned)

Pat Albright Eugene

April 23, 2007 (app't) - present

At Large, Position 6
Olga Freeman Eugene

October 22, 1964 - June 30, 1967

Richard Williams Eugene

July 1, 1967 - October 1, 1970 (resigned)

Robert C. Mention Eugene December 9, 1970 (appointed) - June 30, 1975
Laurence P. Perry Eugene

July 1, 1975 - June 30, 1991

Roger C. Hall Eugene

July 1, 1991 - present

At Large, Position 7
Lyle G. Swetland Eugene

October 22, 1964 - July 2, 1969 (resigned)

Robert C. Mention Eugene Sept. 10, 1969 (appointed) - June 30, 1970
Richard F. Freeman Eugene

July 1, 1970 - June 30, 1978

Leslie S. Hendrickson Eugene July 1, 1978 - June 30, 1982
Robert C. Bowser Eugene July 1, 1982 - June 30, 1986
Martin Lewis Eugene

July 1, 1986 - June 30, 1990

Larry Mann Springfield

July 1, 1990 - June 30, 1994

Michael Dubick Creswell

July 1, 1994 - June 30, 1999

Michael Rose Eugene

July 1, 1999 - June 30, 2007

Robert Ackerman Eugene

July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2011

Tony McCown Eugene

July 1, 2011 - present


Budget Committee Members
Zone 1
John Mehlum 1964-1967
John Brewer 1967-1973
John Lagler 1973-1976
Beverly Ficek 1976-1979
Dean VanLeuven 1979-1987
Margaret Mead 1987-1988
Scott Meer 1988-1990
Pat Rosewood 1990-1994
Diane Birch 1994-1997
Richard Romanek 1997-2000
Douglas Bilheimer 2000-2003
Rick Yecny 2003-2009
Ron Green 2009-2012
Zone 2
Roger Detering 1964-1972
Jerry Brown 1972-1978
James Rear 1978-1981
Gary Straube 1981-1984
Larry Brown 1984-1989
Steve Beard 1989-1992
John Hamilton 1992-1999
Lawrence Salmony 1999-2000
Marston Morgan 2000-2002
Kevin Wells 2002-2005
Chris Turek 2005-2008
Rayna Luvert 2008-2011

Zone 3

Charles Stewart 1964-1967
Gary Reed 1967-1970
Glenn Randall 1970-1973
Sandra Rennie 1973-1976
David Redfox 1976-1977
Lester Zook 1977-1982
Gary Parrish 1982-1988
Kenneth Cerotsky 1988-1991
Cj Mann 1991-2003
Jerry Sirois 2003-2006
Stefan Ostrach 2006-2009
Jennifer Ocker 2009-2012
Zone 4
Larry Chapman 1964-1966
Carlton Woodard 1966-1972
Kenneth Parks 1972-1981
Bob Jeremiah 1981-1984
Tome Thompson 1984-1985
Linda Hunter 1985-1987
Mae Westfall-Cook 1987-1988
Cindy Weeldreyer 1988-1989
Michael Dubick 1989-1994
Jim Reeves 1994-2000
Jim Humes 2000-2002
Sandie Hitchcock 2002-2005
Dennis Shine 2005-2012
Zone 5
Richard C. Williams 1964-1967
John Gregor 1967-1968
Robert Mention 1968-1969
William Smith 1969-1970
Lael Braymer 1970-1973
Donna Sprecher 1973-1978
Annette Crawford 1978-1981
Mary Unruh 1981-1982
Frederick Schubert 1982-1983
Carole Daly 1983-1988
Sharon Smith 1988-1990
Martin Lewis 1990-1997
Sydney McKenzie 1997-1999
Bert Dotson 1999-2006
Marston Morgan 2006-2012
Zone At-Large (A)
Wanda Casper 1964-1965
Marie Mull 1965-1968
Mary Krend 1968-1974
Larry Beggs 1974-1977
Edna Wooten-Kolan 1977-1985
Catherine Lauris 1985-1991
Sally Weston 1991-1998
Munir Katul 1998-2002
John Hamilton 2002-12/1/2006 (resigned)
Carmen Urbina 3/15/2007 (app't) - 2010
Zone At-Large (B)
Robert Agger 1964-1965
Robert Campbell 1965-1967
Robert Agger 1967-1968
Fred Mohr 1968-1971
Carl Horstrup 1971-1972
Gerald Hoshofsky 1972-1974
John Mahler 1974-1976
Richard Charters 1976-1980
Alexander Stalowitz 1980-1983
Mark Wright 1983-1986
Peter Sorenson 1986-1989
Scott Carpenter 1989-1992
Mark Ringsdorf 1992-1995
Dean Nussbaum 1995-1998
Jonathan Ward 1998-2000
Stephen Alison 2000-2007
Chris Matson 2007-2010